#SociallyDvoted

2015 Oscar Nominations


We are coming up on the most important day of the Award Season and the biggest day for the film industry. It's no secret that I'm a huge film fan and supporter of the arts, and I am so thrilled to be in Los Angeles once again. As I am preparing for February and lots of award season events, I thought it would be great to share the nominees with you and see what you think about it all! 

I can't wait to see what Neil Patrick Harris will do as host, I am thoroughly enjoying his gig on American Horror Story and I know he will knock our socks off! 

Here are your nominees, share your thoughts in the comments: 

Best motion picture of the year 
American Sniper
 
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
 
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Performance by an actor in a leading role 
• Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
• Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
• Michael Keaton - Birdman
• Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Performance by an actor in a supporting role 
Robert Duvall - The Judge 
• Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
• Edward Norton - Birdman
• Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
• J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Performance by an actress in a leading role 
• Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night 
• Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
• Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
• Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Performance by an actress in a supporting role 
• Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
• Laura Dern - Wild
• Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
• Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

Best animated feature film of the year 
 Big Hero
The Boxtrolls 
 How to Train Your Dragon 2 
Song of the Sea 
 The Tale of the Princess

Achievement in cinematography 
 Birdman
 
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
 
Ida 
Mr. Turner 
 
Unbroken 

Achievement in costume design 
 The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Inherent Vice 
 
Into the Woods 
 
Maleficent 
Mr. Turner 

 

Achievement in directing 

  • ·        Birdman
  • ·        Boyhood
  • ·        Foxcatcher  
  • ·        The Grand Budapest Hotel  
  • ·        The Imitation Game 

  Best documentary feature 

 CitizenFour  
 
Finding Vivian Maier 
Last Days in Vietnam 
 
The Salt of the Earth 
 
Virunga 

Best documentary short subject 
 Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry 
Joanna Aneta Kopacz 
 Our Curse Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki 
The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello 
White Earth J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing 
 American Sniper Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach 
 Boyhood Sandra Adair 
The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling 
 The Imitation Game William Goldenberg 
 Whiplash Tom Cross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) 
 The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat 
The Imitation Game Alexandre Desplat 
Interstellar Hans Zimmer 
Mr. Turner Gary Yershon 
 The Theory of Everything Johann Johannsson

Best foreign language film of the year 
Ida Poland 
 
Leviathan Russia 
Tangerines Estonia 
 
Timbuktu Mauritania 
 
Wild Tales Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling 
 Foxcatcher Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard 
 The Grand Budapest Hotel Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier 
Guardians of the Galaxy Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) 
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson 
• “Glory” from Selma Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn 
• “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights Music and Lyric by Diane Warren 
• “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond 
• “Lost Stars” from Begin Again Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design 
The Grand Budapest Hotel Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock 
 The Imitation Game Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald 
 Interstellar Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis 
 Into the Woods Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock 
 Mr. Turner Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film 
 The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees 
The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi 
 Feast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed 
 Me and My Moulton Torill Kove 
A Single Life Joris Oprins

Best live action short film 
 Aya Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis 
 Boogaloo and Graham Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney 
 Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret 
Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
 The Phone Call Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing 
American Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman 
 Birdman Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock 
 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Brent Burge and Jason Canovas 
 Interstellar Richard King 
 Unbroken Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing 
 American Sniper John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin 
Birdman Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga 
 Interstellar Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten 
 Unbroken Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee
Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects 
 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick 
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist 
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould 
 Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher 
 X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay 
 American Sniper Written by Jason Hall 
The Imitation Game Written by Graham Moore 
 Inherent Vice Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson 
 The Theory of Everything Screenplay by Anthony McCarten 
 Whiplash Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay 
 Birdman Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo 
Boyhood Written by Richard Linklater 
 Foxcatcher Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman 
 The Grand Budapest Hotel Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness 
Nightcrawler Written by Dan Gilroy

 

The Award show will be Sunday, February 22, In Los Angeles at the  Dolby Theater and will air on ABC. Our host is the multi-talented Neil Patrick Harris. I will be at the Vanity Fair Event, watching and tweeting live! 

I indicated my picks in BOLD. Tough choices this year! Let me know your picks in the comments or who you think should have been nominated but was overlooked, then we can compare notes on Oscar day!!

What I'm looking forward to in Entertainment

CTV Upfronts, Toronto, CA
Summer TV Season
Emmys 2017
San Pedro Film Festival
Fall TV Season 
 
 
 
 

EyeCon OTH

I am so thrilled to be able to announce this & be a part of it! Follow @EyeCon3000 to stay up to date!

EyeCon, One Tree Hill, OTH, SociallyDvoted

 

 

 

Return To Zero

Airs Saturday, May 17th 8PM/7c on Lifetime. Catch the trailer here: 

Return to Zero, Lifetime, film, SociallyDvoted  

 

1FaceWatch

Great way to help people in need, click the picture to find out more: 

1FaceWatch, Charity, AIDS, SociallyDvoted

 

Pretty Little Liars - Season 5

Pretty Little Liars - Season 5 Premieres Tuesday, June 10th at 8PM/9c. Watch the trailer here: 

Pretty Little Liars, ABC Family, Season 5, TV, SociallyDvoted

 

The Night Shift

Watch the Trailer here 

NBC, The Night Shift